Privacy Policy 2018-05-15T17:22:13+00:00

Privacy statement

Privacy statement for www.bristollearningcity.com

Privacy statement: what we do with your personal data

Your privacy is important to Bristol Learning City and we take great care to protect it. You can visit our website without giving us your personal data.

Bristol City Council is the data controller (on behalf of Bristol Learning City) for the purposes of the Data Protection Act and other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which means it determines what your data is used for and why it is collected.

Personal information and data is collected on the Bristol Learning City website when individuals:

and have given their clear consent.

Learning Stories

  • Bristol Learning City uses the information you submit to review your Learning Story for publication.
  • Bristol Learning City reviews all submissions carefully and will get in touch if your Learning Story is able to be published.
  • You will need to complete a media release form before Bristol Learning City can share your Learning Story publically.
  • Your Learning Story (including any photographs, video footage/stills, audio recordings and information you provide) will be kept for three years.

Form

The Bristol Learning City website contains webforms (such as the contact form) which can be used by visitors wishing to submit their contact details or other useful information. If you enter your details on the form, it is sent directly to a secure Bristol City Council email address.

When the email reaches Bristol City Council it is subject to the council’s privacy policy found here: https://www.bristol.gov.uk/en_GB/about-our-website/privacy. The council’s email systems are configured to automatically delete messages retained for more than two years.

Any data you submit will be used solely by Bristol Learning City and/or Bristol City Council for getting in contact with you or where applicable providing the services that you’ve requested.

Links to social media

The Bristol Learning City website has links to its social media pages and accounts. Bristol Learning City doesn’t collect any personal data through these links. Please check each social media platform for their privacy statements or contact them directly if you have any questions.

Sharing button for social media

The Bristol Learning City website has a share button to automatically post to your own social media account(s). We do not collect any data through this function. The share function is a third party plugin called JetPack by Automattic. Their privacy statement can be found at: https://automattic.com/privacy/

Newsletter sign up

The Bristol Learning City website allows you to sign-up to its related newsletter.

The newsletter is provided by a third party service called MailChimp. Bristol Learning City do not collect any private data, it is all held by MailChimp. Their privacy statement is: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can withdraw your consent to the Bristol Learning City newsletter at any time you choose by emailing learning.city@bristol.gov.uk or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any email we send you.

Links

The Bristol Learning City website has links to external websites. Bristol Learning City and Bristol City Council takes no responsibility for the content or data protection on these sites. Please check their privacy statements or contact the organisations directly if you have any questions.

When we may share your data

Bristol Learning City and Bristol City Council may share your information without asking you if:

  • the law says we must
  • there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life.

Web statistics

Bristol Learning City collects web statistics automatically about your visit to its site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us track what people are doing on the site so that we can improve it. Bristol Learning City don’t use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you identify yourself by completing a form or an online transaction. Bristol Learning City uses Google Analytics for this purpose, your IP address will be deleted from the Google server after three years. Google’s privacy statement is found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies

Bristol Learning City sometimes store small files called ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on the website. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

How to see the information we hold about you

Under the Data Protection Act, you can ask Bristol Learning City and/or Bristol City Council for the following information:

  • confirmation that your personal data is being processed by Bristol Learning City and/or Bristol City Council
  • a description and copy of the personal data
  • the reasons why the data is being processed
  • details of who we have, or might, give it to.

Data Protection Notification

You may view Bristol City Council’s Data Protection Notification by searching for its registration number – Z5873747 – on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Contact the data protection officer

Email: data.protection@bristol.gov.uk

Post:

Senior Data Protection Officer
Bristol City Council
ICT Commissioning and Information Governance
P O Box 3176
BRISTOL
BS3 9FS